Biography
  • Home

Biography

General Information

Name : D.Napoleon
Real name : Kumarasan
Data of Birth : 02/12/1963
Place of Birth : Peruvalanallur, Lalgudi Taluk, Trichirapalli District, Tamilnadu.
Father's Name : Thiru.P.R. Duraiswami
Mother's Name : Thirumathi.Saraswathy
Brothers : Thiru.Kirubakaran, Thiru.Thilagar
Sisters : Thirumathi.Mangaiarkarasi, Thirumathi.Devi, Thirumahi.Eswari
Education : Completed Schooling at Government High School in Peruvalanallur, Lalgudi, Trichy.
Graduation : B.A.History at St.Joseph's College, Trichy

In Politics

  • 1980 – At his 16 years of age, he entered his political career and doing social activities.
  • 1980 – Assembly Election Campaign – Lalgudi
  • 1984 – Assembly Election Campaign – Lalgudi
  • 1986 – Panchayat Election Campaign – Pullambadi & Lalgudi
  • 1989 – Assembly Election Campaign – Lalgudi
  • 1991 – Assembly Election Campaign – Lalgudi
  • 1996 – Assembly Election Campaign – Throughout Tamil Nadu
  • 1998 – Parliament Election Campaign – Throughout Tamil Nadu
  • 1999 – Parliament Election Campaign – Throughout Tamil Nadu
  • 2001 – Assembly Election in Villivakkam constituency , he was elected as MLA for this constituency. At this election he was general candidate, so he travels to Chennai and the surrounding states such as Thiruvallur, Kanchipuram, he did his campaign throughout these states.
  • 2001 – 2006 , 5 years full-time he works across various fields such as Assembly, Villivakkam constituency, parties and so on.
  • 2006, Assembly election , he was contested in Mylapore constituency , but he lose in marginal difference .But because of his successful campaign throughout Tamil Nadu, DMK won that election and again Muthamilarignar & leader Kalaignar who was elected as 5th time Chief Minister.
  • From 16 of age till now he has lot of faith in his party and also with his leader.
  • In 2009, he has been won and elected as Member of Parliament from Perambalur Constituency in difference of 77,604 votes and he has been posted as Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment.

In Cinema

  • 1991 at the age 27 ,he started his acting career making his debut in the Tamil film "PUDHU NELLU PUDHU NAATHU" under the director Emaiyam Thiru. Bharathi Raja.
  • On his 27th Film "Sivalaperi Pandi" he became a Hero in the Film Industry with a mass applause. Since then he has completed more than 90 films in all South Indian languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada.
  • In the following years 2000 and 2003, he was elected as vice president in South Indian Artists Association.

Family Life

  • In 20th Aug 1993 , under his leader Muthamilarignar Kalaignar , he weds with Jayasudha in Tiruchi.
  • He has two sons - Danush – Age 13, Gunaal – Age 10

Business

  • Since 2000, he as the Founder and Chairman of Jeevan Group of Companies is a multi-faceted personality and also as a Chief Advisor on Strategy for the Jeevan Group.
  • In the year 2008, Offshore Development Centre at DLF IT Park in Chennai was inaugurated by Hon'ble chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Dr. Kalaignar Karunanidhi, with a vision to globalize he has played a major role in setting up the global offices of Jeevan Technologies in USA.
  • Under Jeevan Group of Companies the following business entities have been formed and are successfully being run over the past nine years.
  • Growth in Jeevan Group of Companies , the company has employed more than 800 professional.
  • With a vision to globalize he has played a major role in setting up the global offices in USA, Newzland and other European countries.

Sports

  • Tamil Nadu Basketball Association Chairman in 2007 – 2008.
  • Award winner of Basketball Tournaments in University level.
  • Divisional level player of Athlethics in Decathlon (As specially Basketball).

Awards & Titles

  • Won Murasoli Trust "Kalaignar" Award in the year 2008.
  • Also Won Close up Award and Thumbs-up Award in the year 2000.
  • Won "KALAIMAMANI" Award in the year 1998.
  • Won the Government's M.G.R. Award in the year 1998.
  • Won the government's Best actor Special Award for the film "ETTUPATTI RASA" in the year 1997.
  • Won the Best Actor Award State Level. He was conferred the title "MAVEERAN" (the great hero) by film fans in the year 1994.

Family Member Voice

Napoleon is a very simple and honest person. He likes to help all and takes care of all his people who look at him for any help. He is a Man who looks ahead and is a visionary.
Mr.Suresh Periasamy